Meltwater Privacy

At Meltwater, we know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and that is why we are committed to respecting your privacy and helping protect the security of your personal information. 

On this privacy page, you will find a drop-down menu. Each tab will provide you with a Policy with respect to your personal information and different aspects of the Meltwater business. In particular: 

  • The Meltwater Services: in this tab, we describe the information that we collect about you for and/or through the use of our Services, and how we use and disclose that information.
  • The Meltwater Site: in this tab, we describe the information that we collect about you on our websites and how we use and disclose that information.
  • Cookie Statement: in this tab, we help you understand how and why we gather, store and process information collected from you automatically through cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, “cookies”) when you use Meltwater Sites or Services.  In this Cookie Statement, we also identify your options regarding the use of cookies and the information collected through cookies. This Cookie Statement does not apply to any third-party site that may be linked on our Site or in our Services.
  • Meltwater and the GDPR: this tab is for people in the European Union. 
  • Meltwater and the CCPA: this tab is for California consumers (residents). 

By using any of our Sites or Services, you agree that your information will be handled as described in these Policies, to the extent applicable. Your use of our Services, the Site or cookies, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to these Policies and the possible Agreement we have with you, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. 

Defined Terms

Agreement: means the service agreement signed between you and Meltwater for the use of the Services.

Cookie Statement: means the cookie statement set out herein and forming part of this Policy.

Policy: means each of the policies above mentioned, respectively.  

Services: means the products and services you purchase from us, and we provide to you, as set out in the Agreement. 

Site: means any Meltwater website, including but not limited to, meltwater.com, fairhair.ai, outsideinsight.com

Visitors: with respect to the Cookie Statement, it means visitors to our public websites. 

Users: with respect to the Cookie Statement, it means users of our subscription based Services. 

 

Influencer Policy (ICM)

If you are a journalist and you believe your information is included in the Meltwater database, please refer to influencers.meltwater.com for additional information regarding our processing of journalist information.

 

Information collected for our Services and Site

What information do we collect about you for our Services?

We process your personal information to fulfil our contractual obligations to provide you with the Services. We need your personal information to create and maintain your account to access the Services, to create logins for you and to contact you in case you need support. We collect this data directly from you or your employer when you execute our Agreement.

 

We collect the following categories of your personal information:

  • Name, email address, phone number, your username for our Services. 
  • Should you wish to connect your social accounts to our Services, we also require your username and tokens for your social media profiles.
  • We also collect data, directly from you, about your use of our Services automatically according to our Cookie Statement.

What information do we collect about you when you use our Sites?

We collect information about you directly from you, automatically through your use of the Site or our Services, and through third parties.

Information We Collect Directly From You

We collect information from you when you request information from us or otherwise interact with our Site and our Services. The type of information that we collect from you depends on your particular interaction with our Site and may include, without limitation, your name, address, and email address, and any other information that you choose to provide to us.

Information We Collect Automatically

We and our third party service providers automatically collect, process and use information about you through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, “cookies”), including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, search activities as well as the page, content, software or resources that you access.
  • Your IP address, web addresses of the sites you arrive from and go to next and information about your connection, including your device’s browser, operating system, platform type and Internet connection speed. We use this information for operational and performance measurement purposes and to regionalize certain contents of the Site.
  • Details of transactions and orders, your history of correspondence with us, quote requests or inquiries or when you contact customer service or technical support.

Currently our Site does not recognize browser requests not to be tracked. You may adjust your browser settings so as not to accept cookies.

Information We Collect About You From Third Parties

We may also collect data from third parties we use to publish our advertisements or to analyse your interest in our Site, such as Google Adwords, Google Analytics and LinkedIn.

What cookies do we collect through our Site and Services?

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are sent back to the website at each subsequent visit or to any other website that recognizes them. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s or visitor’s device.

Cookies perform lots of different jobs such as: allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences and generally improve your experience. Due to their core role of enhancing or enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of this Site. The categories of cookies used on this Site are listed below.

What information might we collect about you through the use of cookies?

Cookies and Meltwater Services

We may collect, process and use the following information about you through the use of cookies:

  • Details of your use of Meltwater Services including, but not limited to, last login date, and some preferences. 
  • Your IP address, location data, web traffic, your device’s browser, operating system, platform type and Internet connection speed are used for operational and performance measurement purposes and to regionalize certain contents of the Meltwater Services.
  • Details of your history of correspondence with us, quote requests or inquiries or when you contact customer service or technical support. 

The following cookies are used in the Meltwater Services:

  • Google Tag Manager
  • Marketo Munchkin
  • Google Analytics
  • Intercom Cookie

Cookies and the Site

We may collect, process and use the following information about you through the use of cookies:

  • Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, search activities as well as the page, content, software or resources that you access.
  • Your IP address, web addresses of the sites you arrive from and go to next and information about your connection, including your device’s browser, operating system, platform type and Internet connection speed. We use this information for operational and performance measurement purposes and to regionalize certain contents of the Site.

Types of Cookies used on the Site:

Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Performance Cookies: These cookies gather information about how visitors use and interact with our Services. For example, performance cookies tell us which pages are popular, monitor traffic to our website and compile anonymous analytic information. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and remedy operational problems with the website.

Functionality Cookies: These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences. For example, functionality cookies may use information, such as your location, to make sure that you arrive at a version of our Site that is specific to your city or region.

Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to show relevant advertising about our Services on third party websites (i.e. websites that we do not own or operate). When you visit our website, we will serve a cookie on your device. This cookie will have information about how you interacted with our website, such as what pages on the site you looked at. Then, if you visit a website within an ad network that we work with, the ad network will read the cookie from your device and show you relevant advertising about our Services.

Cookies used on the Site:

Name: Google Tag Manager
Type: Essential
Purpose: Google Tag Manager enables our use of many essential and performance Site scripts. It also collects aggregated data about events occurring on the Site. Other than data in standard HTTP request logs, all of which is deleted within 14 days of being received, Google Tag Manager does not collect, retain, or share any information about visitors to our properties, including page URLs visited.
Read more: https://support.google.com/tagmanager/answer/9323295

Name: Marketo Munchkin
Type: Essential 
Purpose: This Site uses an automation system provided by Marketo Inc., which uses cookies to recognize you as a unique user when you return to the site, and to track various data related to your website usage in order to provide custom content or services related to your specific interests. The cookies placed by the Marketo server are readable only by Marketo.
Read more: https://documents.marketo.com/legal/cookies/

Name: Google Analytics
Type: Performance
Purpose: These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. The information these cookies collect is aggregated, therefore anonymous, and is only used to understand how the site is being used and identify problem areas to improve user experience.
Read more: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ 

Name: Google Ads
Type: Performance
Purpose: Meltwater uses Google Analytics code that allows for certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features.
Read more: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/2549116

Name: Facebook Pixel
Type: Performance & Advertising
Purpose: The Facebook pixel is code that you place on your website. It collects data that helps us track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads, build targeted audiences for future ads, and remarket to people who have already taken some kind of action on our website.
Read more: https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel

Name: LinkedIn Insight
Type: Performance & Advertising
Purpose: The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that helps enable in-depth campaign reporting and unlock valuable insights about website visitors.
Read more: https://www.linkedin.com/help/lms/answer/65521/the-linkedin-insight-tag-faqs

Name: OptinMonster
Type: Performance
Purpose: OptinMonster is an online lead capture tool used on the Meltwater website. OptinMonster uses cookies to determine when a campaign was shown to a visitor, closed, and successfully converted. Using that information they can then hide or show the campaign again at a later date.
Read more: https://optinmonster.com/gdpr

Name: Quora Pixel
Type: Performance
Purpose: The Quora Pixel allows the platform to collect browsing information across sites and helps them to make the ads and content they display on Quora.com more relevant to users.
Read more: https://www.quora.com/about/pixel_privacy

Name: Triblio ABM
Type: Performance
Purpose: Triblio is an account based marketing platform that uses cookies to serve web users content from select businesses they’ve previously visited online.
Read more: https://triblio.com/privacy-policy/

Name: 6sense
Type: Performance
Purpose: 6sense is an account based marketing platform that uses cookies to serve web users content from select businesses they’ve previously visited online.
Read more: https://6sense.com/privacy-policy/

Name: Vimeo video embeds
Type: Performance
Purpose: Vimeo’s embeddable video player uses first-party cookies to provide analytics on how video content is being consumed.
Read more: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

Name: Hotjar
Type: Performance
Purpose: Hotjar is a behavior analytics and user feedback service. Their use of cookies is to facilitate recording interactions, not personal data.
Read more: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/

Name: Leadfeeder
Type: Performance
Purpose: Leadfeeder is a visitor automation tool that connects marketing insights to our sales teams.
Read more: https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/

Name: Instapage
Type: Performance
Purpose: Instapage is a landing page builder tool, which is used mainly as a paid advertising destination. InstaPage uses cookies to understand user behaviour such as the number of visitors and conversions on a page. This data is shared with Google Analytics via Google Tag Manager.
Read more: https://instapage.com/privacy-policy

Name: Intercom Cookie
Type: Essential
Purpose: Intercom relies on cookies to capture anonymous user data to track return visitors.
Read more: https://www.intercom.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

How do we use your information?

Information about our current and potential customers is an integral part of our business. Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to deliver a smooth, efficient and personalized experience when using our Site and/or Services. This allows us to provide you with the information, services and features that are most likely to meet your needs.

We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services to you, to facilitate the features on our Site, to communicate with you about your use of our Site or Services, to respond to your inquiries, to manage your account, to send you information that you have requested, and for other customer service purposes.
  • For marketing and advertising purposes. For example, as permitted by applicable law, we may occasionally contact you by e-mail, postal mail, or telephone to provide you with information about other Services that might be of interest to you.
  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Sites or our Services.
  • To better understand how users access and use the Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Services to you and everyone and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other Meltwater Service research and analytical purposes.
  • We automatically track certain information about you, based upon your behaviour on our Site. We use this information to conduct internal research on our user and visitor demographics, interests and behaviours, and to offer more personalized content. The information we collect from you and about you is used as follows:
    undefined
  • To measure and improve the Site’s performance and usability, its contents, services and features as well as to personalize your overall experience
  • To send you information based on your relationship or transactions with us, notify you about changes to our products or services, provide customer support and respond to your inquiries.

 

When do we disclose your information?

We do not share your information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. We do share your information as follows:

  • To Our Affiliates. As permitted by applicable law and as contractually agreed between us, we may share your personal information with our affiliated entities. Those entities may market their products and services to you, but their use of your personal information will be governed by this Policy.
  • Sales Channel Partners and Distributors: We may provide information about you to carefully screened entities that work on our behalf, such as our Marketing services suppliers, newsletter distributors or other service partners, to market Meltwater products and services. Only trusted companies who require the use of said information for business purposes are given access to it.
  • Service Providers. We may share your information with other third party service providers to assist us in providing our Services to you, responding to your requests, and/or to provide you with the partner services you have purchased.  

We also may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company. We also may transfer our rights under any customer agreement we have with you.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of the Agreement or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Aggregate and Anonymous Information. We may share aggregate or anonymous information about users with third parties for research or similar purposes.
  • Legal Purposes. To enforce our Terms of Use and the Agreement we have with you; for example, to protect the security of our Services, as required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check their policies before you submit any personal information.

Meltwater and the GDPR

Your rights as a data subject

You as a data subject have many possibilities to impact how your personal information is being processed. You can:

  • Request access to your information we process
  • Withdraw your consent if our use of your information is based on consent
  • Request that your information  to be deleted or for you to be forgotten (right to erasure)
  • Request that we correct or change your information. As a customer you may also do this by logging in to your account.
  • Limit, restrict or object to our use of your information
  • Access your information and/or receive it in a machine readable form 
  • Subject to applicable law lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

Please note that if you request to remove your information, we may retain some of the information for specific reasons, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and as required by law. Furthermore, some information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we regularly back up our systems. Therefore, not all of your personal information will ever be completely removed from our databases.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

If you have any questions about this Policy or the use of your personal information, you are always welcome to contact us at privacy@meltwater.com. You will also reach our Data Protection Officer at the same address. For our office details, please visit: https://www.meltwater.com/en/about/contact-us

For the Services, the Agreement includes the details of which Meltwater entity is the Data Processor of your information.  

Meltwater and the CCPA

Your rights under the CCPA

You have rights which impact how your information is being processed, including: 

  • The right to know what information is collected, used, shared or sold;
  • The right to delete (erasure right) information processed by us; 
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your information. If you are under the age of 16, we will only sell your information if you opt-in, with your parent or guardian consenting if you are under 13; 
  • The specific personal information right to request a copy of the specific personal information collected about you during the past 12 months; and
  • The right to non-discrimination in how we provide the Services to you when you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA.  

Submitting a personal information or erasure request

You may ask us to disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your identity as a user of our Service, we can disclose that information to you. You may also make a request to have that information erased or deleted. 

You may make these requests by completing this Request Form or you may call us at 1-833-999-1048, during regular business hours in California. If no one picks up, we are probably busy with another user, so please leave a message with your name, query and contact number for us to return your call.

You can make a request for your information twice every 12 months. If you are making an erasure request, it will help us if you include details of the information you would like erased. We may need to ask you for additional information to fully identify you. If we can’t identify you, we may not be able to erase your information. 

Please note that if you request that we remove your information, we may retain some of the information for specific reasons, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and as required by law. Furthermore, some information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we regularly back up our systems. Therefore, not all of your personal information will ever be completely removed from our databases.

We will respond to you on these requests as quickly as received your note but it may take us up to 45 days. If we need more time than that, we will let you know.

Opt-out request

If you are a resident of California and you want to make it clear to us that you do not want us to sell your personal information, contact us by clicking here: Do Not Sell My Information.

International Data Transfers

Meltwater is a global company and information that we collect from or about you within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be transferred across international borders and to countries outside of the EEA that do not have laws providing an adequate level of data protection. We as the Data Controller (or Data Exporter) will do our best to ensure that your information is protected no matter where it is transferred to.

To ensure adequate protection for personal information we enter into Data Processing Agreements with our suppliers, including the ones who process your personal information outside of your own country and the EEA. When necessary, we utilize approved transfer mechanisms (such as adequacy decisions or the Standard Contractual Clauses in the EU) to ensure the necessary protection of your personal information.

We will only collect and process your information when we have a legal basis to do so. You also have choices about our use of your information as explained in this Policy.

 

Data Retention

For our Services, we retain information while you use our Services or as needed to provide you the Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Your account and data related to your use of the Services, excluding anonymised data, will be deleted as soon as possible 6 months after the expiry of your Agreement the Service agreement between us but in any event, no later than 6 months. 

For our Site, we retain your information as long as we have a legitimate business interest to process it or as long as you have not withdrawn your consent. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Site.

If you would like us to delete your information upon termination of your Agreement, please contact us at privacy@meltwater.com.

 

Security

Meltwater takes security of all data, especially your personal information, seriously. We do our best to protect your information from any unauthorised access or loss with implemented security features and procedures. You should, however, be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is never completely secure. You should also take necessary steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

For additional information on what Meltwater has done to protect your information, please click here.

 

Opting out of promotional or information emails from Meltwater

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

Changes to the Policies

We may change the Policy from time to time due to changed or updated legislation and/or business standards. All changes to this Policy are posted on this page and we  encourage you to review our Policy regularly to stay informed.

Contact

If you have any questions about our processing of personal data, or this Policy, you can reach us at privacy@meltwater.com.